2018-04-09 14:43:00 CET

It’s all or nothing now Down Under!

The pool play is over – now let the elimination round commence!

Melissa Humana-Paredes (left) and Sarah Pavan celebrate Poreč last season - now they are two wins away from a Commonwealth finalMelissa Humana-Paredes (left) and Sarah Pavan celebrate Poreč last season - now they are two wins away from a Commonwealth final

The heat at the Commonwealth Games is well and truly on, as on Tuesday as the competition gets serious: it’s the knockout round from now on and on Tuesday 16 teams will be fighting for a place in Wednesday’s semifinals.

It means medal matches are now within touching distance for some of the world’s top players at the Gold Coast Games.

Women’s world number ones Sarah Pavan and Melissa Humana-Paredes’ late win over England’s Jessica Grimson and Victoria Palmer saw them finish top of Pool B. In the draw for the last eight, the Canadians will face Scotland’s Melissa Coutts and Lynne Beattie.

All eyes will be on home heroes Taliqua Clancy and Mariafe Artacho Del Solar when the Aussies tackle the only African women’s team in the tournament, Charlotte Nzayisenga and Denyse Mutatsimpunda of Rwanda.

Returning mum Miller Pata and partner Linline Matauatu of Vanuatu go head-to-head with Palmer/Grimson for a place in the semifinal, while New Zealanders Shaunna Polley and Kelsie Wills face Cyprus’ M&Ms, Mariota Angelopoulou and Manolina Konstantinou.

In the men’s draw there’s a tasty all-British match-up between England’s World Tour regulars Jake Sheaf and Chris Gregory and Scotland’s Robin Miedzybrodzki and Seain Cook.

Australian favorites Damien Schumann and Chris McHugh topped Pool A after their win on Monday night and their reward is a quarterfinal tie with Sierra Leone’s Patrick Lombi and Abu Bakar Kamara – the Africans who almost shocked both Scotland and Canada during the pool play stage.

In the bottom half of the draw, Kiwi comeback kings, brothers Sam and Ben O’Dea, face Trinidad & Tobago’s Daneil Williams and Daynte Stewart, while Sam Pedlow and Sam Schachter of Canada, the team highest in the world rankings at the Games, face Cypriot duo Dimitris Apostolou and Georgios Chrysostomou.

Here’s a full rundown for the schedule for Tuesday’s first day of elimination as all 16 teams left in the competition battle it out for a place in the semifinals.

Tuesday, April 10

Quarterfinals

Morning session

11.00 am – Men – Apostolou/ Chrysostomou (CYP) v Pedlow/Schachter (CAN)
12.00 am – Men – Gregory/Sheaf (ENG) v Miedzybrodzki/Cook (SCO)

Afternoon session

3.00 pm – Women – Pata/Matauatu (VAN) v Palmer/Grimson (ENG)
4.00 pm – Women – Del Solar/Clancy (AUS) v Nzayisenga/Mutatsimpundu (RWA)
5.00 pm – Men – O’Dea/O’Dea (NZL) v Williams/Stewart (TTO)

Evening session

7.30 pm – Men – Schumann/McHugh (AUS) v Lombi/Kamara (SLE)
8.30pm – Women – Polley/Wills (NZL) v Angelopoulou/Konstantinou (CYP)
9.30pm – Women – Beattie/Coutts (SCO) v Humana-Paredes/Pavan (CAN)

Click here for all the results from the pool play from the Commonwealth Games.

Latest News

Fort Lauderdale Major 2019 canceled

Fort Lauderdale Major 2019 canceled

We regretfully announce cancellation of Florida tournament

Read more

Beach Shorts

Beach Shorts

Beach Shorts: The week in the sands of the world

Read more

Ludwig/Walkenhorst to miss early 2019

Ludwig/Walkenhorst to miss early 2019

Mystery injury rules out Kira of new season return

Read more

Beach Shorts

Beach Shorts

Beach Shorts: The week in the sands of the world

Read more

Newsletter