search_icon
()
arrow_white

2018-03-29 14:40:00 CET

Commonwealth Games: Schedule & Results

Full rundown of matches and results from the Commonwealth Games

Competition format:

  • 12 teams per gender
  • Pool play stage: Three groups of four teams
  • Top eight teams pool progress to elimination stage
    • First and second placed teams
    • Two best third-placed teams

*Results will be updated here

*All times Australian Eastern Standard Time (AEST)

Friday, April 6

Morning session

10.30 am – Men’s pool play – O’Dea/O’Dea (NZL) beat Apostolou/Chrysostomou (CYP) 16-21, 21-19, 15-11
11.30 am – Men’s pool play – Miedzybrodski/Cook (SCO) beat Yapa/Pradeep (SRI) 21-15, 18-21, 16-14
12.30 pm – Women’s pool play – Beattie/Coutts (SCO) beat Williams/Stafford (GRN) 21-8, 21-11

Afternoon session

3.00 pm – Women’s pool play – Del Solar/Clancy (AUS) beat Angelopolou/Konstantinou (CYP) 21-14, 21-9
4.00 pm – Men’s pool play – Gregory/Sheaf (ENG) beat Acacio/Soares (MOZ) 21-13, 21-14
5.00 pm – Men’s pool play – Pedlow/Schachter (CAN) beat Lombi/Kamara (SLE) 22-20, 21-14

Evening session

7.30 pm – Women’s pool play – Pavan/Humana-Paredes (CAN) beat Nima/Ratudina (FIJ) 21-5, 21-9
8.30 pm – Women’s pool play – Palmer/Grimson (ENG) beat Grant/Blackman (TTO) 21-16, 21-12
9.30 pm – Men’s pool play – McHugh/Schumann (AUS) beat Cavula/Korowale (FIJ) 21-9, 21-9

Saturday, April 7

Morning session

10.30 am – Men’s pool play – Williams/Stewart (TTO) beat Hodge/Seabrookes (SKN) 21-14, 21-14
11.30 am – Women’s pool play – Pata/Matauatu (VAN) beat Shan/Yu (SIN) 21-9, 21-12
12.30 pm – Women’s pool play – Polley/Wills (NZL) beat Nzayisenga/Mutatsimpundu (RWA) 21-14, 21-16

Afternoon session

3.00 pm – Men’s pool play – O’Dea/O’Dea (NZL) beat Acacio/Soares (MOZ) 19-21, 21-9, 15-11
4.00 pm – Men’s pool play – Gregory/Sheaf (ENG) beat Apostolou/Chrysostomou (CYP) 21-17, 21-7
5.00 pm – Women’s pool play – Del Solar/Clancy (AUS) beat Williams/Stafford (GRN) 21-2, 21-11

Evening session

7.30 pm – Women’s pool play – Angelopoulou/Konstantinou (CYP) beat Beattie/Coutts (SCO) 21-8, 21-16
8.30 pm – Men’s pool play – Pedlow/Schachter (CAN) beat Yapa/Pradeep (SRI) 21-11, 21-5
9.30 pm – Men’s pool play – Miedzybrodski/Cook (SCO) beat Lombi/Kamara (SLE) 19-21, 21-18, 15-12

Sunday, April 8

Morning session

10.30 am – Women’s pool play – Pavan/Humana-Paredes (CAN) beat Grant/Blackman (TTO) 21-7, 21-8
11.30 am – Women’s pool play – Palmer/Grimson (ENG) beat Nima/Ratudina (FIJ) 21-9, 21-7
12.30 am – Men’s pool play – McHugh/Schumann (AUS) beat Hodge/Seabrookes (STN) 21-3, 21-11

Afternoon session

3.00 pm – Men’s pool play – Williams/Stewart (TTO) beat Cavula/Korwale (FIJ) 21-9, 21-17
4.00 pm – Women’s pool play – Polley/Wills (NZL) beat Shan/Yu (SIN) 21-16, 21-5
5.00 pm – Women’s pool play – Pata/Matauatu (VAN) v Nzayisenga/Mutatsimpundu (RWA) 21-15, 21-10

Evening session

7.30 pm – Men’s pool play – Apostolou/Chrysostomou (CYP) beat Acacio/Soares (MOZ) 21-18, 21-17
8.30 pm – Men’s pool play – O’Dea/O’Dea (NZL) beat Gregory/Sheaf (ENG) 14-21, 21-18, 15-8
9.30 pm – Women’s pool play – Del Solar/Clancy (AUS) beat Beattie/Coutts (SCO) 21-9, 21-9

Monday, April 9

Morning session

10.30 am – Women’s pool play – Angelopoulou/Konstantinou (CYP) beat Williams/Stafford (GRN) 21-2, 21-14
11.30 am – Men’s pool play – Lombi/Kamara (SLE) beat Yapa/Pradeep (SRI) 21-17, 22-20
12.30 pm – Men’s pool play – Pedlow/Schachter (CAN) beat Miedzybrodski/Cook (SCO) 21-12, 21-17

Afternoon session

3.00 pm – Women’s pool play – Nzayisenga/Mutatsimpundu (RWA) beat Shan/Yu (SIN) 21-11, 22-20
4.00 pm – Women’s pool play – Polley/Wills (NZL) beat Pata/Matatuatu (VAN) 21-17, 21-16
5.00 pm – Men’s pool play – Cavula/Korowale (FIJ) beat Hodge/Seabrookes (STN) 21-16, 21-11

Evening session

7.30 pm – Men’s pool play – McHugh/Schumann (AUS) beat William/Stewart (TTO) 21-13, 21-16
8.30 pm – Women’s pool play – Grant/Blackman (TTO) beat Nima/Ratudina (FIJ) 21-18, 24-22
9.30 pm – Women’s pool play – Pavan/Humana-Parades (CAN) v Palmer/Grimson (ENG) 21-6, 21-6

Tuesday, April 10

Quarterfinals

Morning session

11.00 am – Men – Pedlow/Schachter (CAN) beat Apostolou/ Chrysostomou (CYP)  21-17, 21-15
12.00 am – Men – Gregory/Sheaf (ENG) beat Miedzybrodzki/Cook (SCO) 21-14, 21-17

Afternoon session

3.00 pm – Women – Pata/Matauatu (VAN) beat Palmer/Grimson (ENG) 23-25, 21-19, 15-12
4.00 pm – Women – Del Solar/Clancy (AUS) beat Nzayisenga/Mutatsimpundu (RWA) 21-9, 21-8
5.00 pm – Men – O’Dea/O’Dea (NZL) beat Williams/Stewart (TTO) 21-15, 21-14

Evening session

7.30 pm – Men – Schumann/McHugh (AUS) beat v Lombi/Kamara (SLE) 21-12, 21-14
8.30pm – Women – Angelopoulou/Konstantinou (CYP) beat Polley/Wills (NZL) 21-10, 21-17
9.30pm – Women – Humana-Paredes/Pavan (CAN) beat Beattie/Coutts (SCO)  21-9, 21-9

Afternoon session

4.00 pm – Men’s semifinal - Schumann/McHugh (AUS) beat Gregory/Sheaf (ENG) 21-13, 21-16
5.00pm – Men’s semifinal - Pedlow/Schachter (CAN) beat O'Dea/O'Dea (NZL) 21-15, 21-19

Evening session

7.30 pm – Women’s semifinal - Humana-Paredes/Pavan (CAN) beat Angelopoulou/Konstantinou (CYP) 21-7, 21-12
8.30pm – Women’s semifinal - Clancy/Del Solar (AUS) beat Pata/Matauatu (VAN) 21-19, 16-21, 15-9

Thursday, April 12

Afternoon session

3.30 pm – Men’s bronze medal match - O'Dea/O'Dea (NZL) beat Gregory/Sheaf (ENG) 21-13, 21-15
4.30 pm – Men’s gold medal match - Schumann/McHugh (AUS) beat Pedlow/Schachter (CAN) 21-19, 18-21, 18-16

Evening session

7.30 pm – Women’s bronze medal match - Pata/Matauatu (VAN) beat Angelopoulou/Konstantinou (CYP) 21-14, 21-10
8.30 pm – Women’s gold medal match - Humana-Paredes/Pavan (CAN) beat Clancy/Del Solar (AUS) 21-19, 22-20

Latest News

Duda makes the double as Most Outstanding Player

Duda makes the double as Most Outstanding Player

The Brazilian star also claimed the Best Offensive Player and Best Server awards

Read more

Vikings dominate World Tour end-of-season awards

Vikings dominate World Tour end-of-season awards

Anders Mol and Christian Sørum took six of the nine post-season prizes

Read more

Jake Gibb: Oldie but record-goldie in Mexico

Jake Gibb: Oldie but record-goldie in Mexico

Gibb became the oldest player to ever win World Tour gold in Chetumal

Read more

The 2019-2020 World Tour calendar

The 2019-2020 World Tour calendar

Here are all the tournaments for the upcoming season

Read more

Newsletter